Privacy Policy

General information

The protection of your personal data is very important for us. We will therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy, we inform you at about the most important aspects of data processing on our website. According to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), personal data are all data which enable your personal identification.

Contact with us

If you contact us by form on the website or by e-mail, your data will be stored for six months for the purpose of processing the request and for follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

Data retention

We would like to point out that in order to simplify the booking process and contract processing within the framework of cookies, the IP data of the subscriber is stored, as are the name, address, e-mail and credit card number of the customer. The data provided by you is required for fulfilling the contract. Without this data we cannot enter a contract for accommodation with you. No data will be sent to third parties, with the exception of credit card data which is provided to the processing bank institutions/payment service providers for the purpose of debiting the booking price and to tax consultants for fulfilling tax obligations. After cancellation of the booking process, the data stored by us will be deleted. In case of a contract all data from the accommodation contract will be stored until the end of the tax retention period (7 years). Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 Paragraph 3 TKG and Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit a (consent) and/or lit b (necessary for fulfilling the contract) of the GDPR.

Newsletter

When registering to receive our newsletter, the data you provide will be used exclusively for this purpose. Subscribers may also be notified by e-mail of circumstances relevant to the service or registration (e.g. changes to the newsletter offer or technical circumstances).

For an effective registration we need a valid e-mail address. In order to verify that a registration is actually made by the owner of an e-mail address, we use the “double-opt-in” procedure. For this purpose we log the order of the newsletter, the sending of a confirmation e-mail and the receipt of the requested answer. Further data will not be collected. The data will be used exclusively for sending the newsletter and will not be passed on to third parties.

You can withdraw your consent to the storage of your personal data and their use for receiving e-mail newsletters at any time. In each newsletter you will find an unsubscribe link. You can also unsubscribe by sending an e-mail to info@hotelandy.com

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your computer with the help of your browser. They are not doing any damage. We use cookies to make our website user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your computer until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser when you visit our website the next time. If you do not want this, you can configure your browser so that it informs you about setting cookies and you can allow this on an individual basis. If cookies are disabled, the functionality of our website may be limited.

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. “(“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymisation on these websites, your IP address will previously be reduced by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to provide the website operator with further services associated with website use and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link:
Link: Browser Add On to disable Google Analytics

In addition or as an alternative to the browser add-on, you can prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our pages by clicking on this link. An opt-out cookie will be installed on your device. This will prevent Google Analytics from collecting data for this website and for this browser in future as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

Use of Google Remarketing

This website uses the remarketing function of Google Inc. to present interest-based advertisements to website visitors within the Google advertising network. A “cookie” is stored in the visitor’s browser, which makes it possible to recognize the visitor when they visit websites that belong to Google’s advertising network. These pages may contain advertisements that refer to content that the visitor has previously viewed on websites that use Google’s remarketing feature.
According to its own statements, Google does not collect any personal data in this process. However, if you do not wish to use Google’s remarketing function, you can always deactivate it by making the appropriate settings at http://www.google.com/settings/ads. Alternatively, you can disable the use of cookies for interest-based advertising through the Advertising Network Initiative by following the instructions at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Google AdWords

Our website uses Google Conversion Tracking. If you have reached our website via an ad placed by Google, Google Adwords sets a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad served by Google. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can see that the user has clicked on the ad and has been redirected to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies cannot therefore be traced through the websites of AdWords customers. The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers see the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, you will not receive any information that personally identifies users.

If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can refuse the setting of a cookie required for this – for example via browser settings that generally deactivate the automatic setting of cookies or set your browser so that cookies are blocked by the “googleleadservices.com” domain.

Please note that you may not delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not wish measurement data to be recorded. If you have deleted all your cookies in your browser, you must set the respective opt-out cookie again.

Your rights to information, correction, blocking, deletion and objection

You have the right to receive information about your personal data stored by us at any time. You also have the right to correct, block or, apart from the mandatory data storage for business transactions, have your personal data deleted. Please contact us using the contact details below. To ensure that data can be blocked at any time, this data must be kept in a block file for control purposes. You can also request the deletion of the data, as far as no legal archiving obligation exists. If such an obligation exists, we will block your data on request. You can make changes or withdraw your consent by notifying us accordingly with future effect. If you believe that your rights have been violated, you can file a complaint at the regulating authority. In Austria, this is the Austrian Data Protection Authority.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to occasionally adapt this privacy policy so that it always complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new privacy policy will then apply for your next visit.

Responsible for data protection

Hotel Andy – Management
Liss 244
6474 Jerzens
Austria
E-Mail: info@hotelandy.com
Phone: +43 (5414) 86100